Laserwort

Laserpitium siler
Laserpitium siler

Laserpitium siler
Laserpitium siler

Laserpitium siler, common name laserwort, is a herbaceous perennial plant of the family Apiaceae.
This species can be found in central and southern Europe, Alpes, Balkan, Apennine Mountains and the Iberian Peninsula. It occurs in gorges and rocky slopes at an elevation of 800–2,250 metres above sea level.

Flavour :
Laserwort has a sharp spicy taste. The leaves smell like onion.
It is a good substitute for pepper.

Other names :

Copyright © 2020 | Hindoefood.eu | info@hindoefood.eu