Chutney (Chatni)

Chutney is a loan word incorporated into English from Hindi describing a pasty sauce in Indian cuisine. It is derived from caṭnī a term for a class of spicy preparations used as an accompaniment for a main dish. Chutneys usually contain an idiosyncratic but complementary spice and vegetable mix.

Chutneys are wet or dry, having a course to fine texture. The Anglo-Indian loan word refers to fresh and pickled preparations indiscriminately, with preserves often sweetened. At least several Northern Indian languages use the word for fresh preparations only.

There is no limit to the number of chutneys as it can be made from virtually any vegetable / fruit / herb / spices or a combination of them. Chutneys come in two major groups, sweet and hot; both forms usually contain various spices, including chilli, but differ by their main flavour. Chutney types and their preparations vary widely across Pakistan and India.

Flavour :
Chutneys come in two major groups, sweet and hot.

Other names :

Copyright © 2020 | Hindoefood.eu | info@hindoefood.eu